Privacy Policy

Kolbeco Marketing Resources
1676 Bryan Road, Ste. 113
Dardenne Prairie, MO 63368 (USA)

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on May 2, 2018. This document governs the privacy policy of our Website, www.kolbeco.net. We recognize that privacy and confidentiality are important to our clients. This page describes in detail the privacy practices that apply for all of our inbound marketing services.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy
Our Privacy Policy tells you what personal information we may collect from you, how we may share your personal information, and how you can limit our sharing of your personal information.

Kolbeco Marketing Resources, “Kolbeco”, is committed to the security and privacy of all our customers. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable online experience.

Kolbeco and our affiliates respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your personal information you share with us.

Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience.

Information We Collect
We collect personal information when you fill out forms, request information about our services, sign-up for mailing list, pay an invoice or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. This information includes the following categories:

  1. Personal Contact Information
  2. Topics of interest
  3. Industry Information
  4. Company Information

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a visitor to our Website, you can browse our Website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a Visitor.

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide personal information to us in our forms and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. We make good faith efforts to provide you access to your personal information upon request and to let you correct such data if it is inaccurate and delete it, when reasonably possible.

Computer Information Collected
When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered non-personal information. We may also collect any of the following:

Cookies
Our Website uses “Cookies.” A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We also use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience by eliminating the need to register multiple times for registration-required content. Finally, we may use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies (see below). However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all. We never place personal information in Cookies.

Automatic Information
In the interest of providing our visitors and customers with a secure online experience, our servers automatically record information when you visit our website, including the URL, IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your request. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our Website.

Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How Information is Used
We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Providing Requested Services
We may use personal information to provide the services you’ve requested, including communicating with you about technical issues, new products and services, and other information of interest to you. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our marketing technologies and services.

Providing and Improving Our Website
We may use the personal information you provide to us, along with any computer information we receive, to provide our Website to you as well as to make improvements to it.

Communications and Email Alerts
When we communicate with you about our Website, we will use the email address you provided when registering. We may also send you Website alerts regarding your use of our Website. Finally, we may also send you emails with promotional information about our Website or offers from us or our affiliates, unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change contact preferences at any time through your account. You can opt-out of promotional messages by clicking UNSUBSCRIBE in the email.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties
We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your personal information to affiliates that provide services with regards to our Website (i.e. payment processors, webhosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective Websites and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Legally Required Releases of Information
We may be legally required to disclose your personal information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors
If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Website to you, we retain the right to transfer your personal information to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your personal information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

Changing Your Information

You may change your personal information at any time by contacting Kolbeco at info@kolbeco.net. If you need assistance with updating your personal information or removing yourself from our mailing lists, just send us an email with your request or contact us using the Contact us information found on our Website.

Opting Out of Sharing Information
You can always opt out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your information. Such opt-out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management, or promotional services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

“Do Not Track” Settings
Some web browsers have settings that enable you to request that our Website does not track your movement within our Website. Our Website does not obey such settings when transmitted to and detected by our Website. However, this does not change our compliance in any other way with our Privacy Policy.
Change and turn off tracking features in your browser. You can turn off tracking features and other security settings in your browser by visiting the following links: For Internet Explorer visit: https://goo.gl/0taI7I
For Mozilla Firefox visit: https://goo.gl/IKxt9l
For Google Chrome visit:https://goo.gl/NQIkqE
For Safari visit: https://goo.gl/7XCOzL

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google provides a free add-on to most major browsers that you can install to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Visit the following link to download the free Google Opt-out Add-on Tool: https://goo.gl/Ls82zv

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy
We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Even though our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18, we realize that a child may attempt to access our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from a child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our Website, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our Website, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our Website.

Our Email Policy
We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

Our Security Policy
We have taken steps to build our Website using sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your personal information. When we collect your personal information through our Website, we will encrypt your personal information before it travels over the Internet using industry standards as establishing for conducting secure online transactions. We also use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and fire walls to make sure that your personal information is safe. Unfortunately, we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Once we receive your personal information, we have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your personal information, though again, we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Website and not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our Website when you are done using it, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Use of Credit Cards
If you provide a credit card to pay for services from our Website. We use third-party billing services and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

Limitation of Liability
You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this Website, and for any data corruptions, intentional interceptions, intrusions or unauthorized access to information, or of any delays, interruptions to or failures preventing the use this website. In no event shall Kolbeco be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email on file in your account). Otherwise, we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when their information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information found at the beginning of this policy.